In order to improve the economic, educational, cultural and youth life of the Armenians of the Samtskhe-Javakhk and Kvemo Kartli provinces of Georgia, a number of businessmen and intellectuals born in Javakhk: General-Colonel Gurgen Dalibaltayan (1926-2015), Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, leader of the Armenian Diocese of Armenia, Hayk Avia airline president Seyran Vantsyan, People’s Artist of RA, film director Harutyun Khachatryan, playwright, novelist, publicist Karine Khodikyan, director of the Institute of History of the National Academy of Sciences of RA, academician Ashot Melkonyan and honored figure of RA culture, founder-leader of traditional song-dance ensemble “Karin” Gagik Ginosyan, 2014. In January, they founded the “Javakhkin Support” Foundation (JAH), which is a non-political, non-profit organization, in Yerevan.
Our vision
A united Javakhk with a high quality of life, solid foundations of national identity.
Our mission
To contribute to the development of various spheres of Armenian public life in Samtskhe-Javakhk province and Tsalka region of Georgia and to Armenian-Georgian cooperation.